Industrial

DUSTRIAL Page

Quick Links:- Judges | Rules | Horticulture | Flower Arrangements | Produce | Handicrafts | Photography | Art & Crafts | Children’s Classes | Schoolchildren | China Cup

DOWNLOAD INDUSTRIAL ENTRY FORM BELOW (PDF)

click_20Left click and save to your computer or right click and then choose – Save Target as… (you need Acrobat Reader to view the file) Download the complete Show-field Timetable HERE

red_rosesGeneral Rules and Entry Form published in Schedule of Prizes – now available from secretary

Secretary: Mrs M Cooper
Greta Farm, Gilmonby, Bowes, Co.Durham, DL12 9LS
01833 628342

INDUSTRIAL & HORTICULTURAL SECTION

Judges:

Horticulture: Mr. & Mrs. K. Walton, Mickleton
Flower Arranging: To be confirmed
Cakes: Mrs. E. M. Alderson, Healaugh
Bread, scones, biscuits, pastries The Moody Baker, Barnard Castle
Eggs & Preserves Mrs. A. Sayer, Lunedale
Handicrafts & Adult Art & Crafts Ms. A. Johnston, Middleton-in-Teesdale
Amateur Photography: Claire Collinson Photography, Barnard Castle
Children’s Arts & Crafts Mrs. C. Flint, Bishop Auckland
Schoolchildren’s Classes Mrs. S. Wilson, Langleydale
J. Wilson China Cup Mr. P Tranter, Boldron

INDUSTRIAL SECTION

Rules

  1. All exhibits must be staged by 9.30am, judging to commence at 9.45am.
  2. All entry forms accompanied by appropriate fees must be sent to the Secretary no later than Wednesday, 30st August, 2017.
  3. No exhibit in classes 229 – 266 to have previously been judged at Bowes Show.
  4. All exhibits to be the work of the exhibitor.
  5. Prizes: 1st, £3; 2nd, £2; 3rd, £1, unless otherwise stated. 4th prize of 50p will be awarded if there are 10 or more entries in any class.
  6. Entry fee 50p per entry unless otherwise stated (see Rule 7, General Rules)
  7. All preserves to be shown in plain jars (no trade names) and to be covered in cellophane.
  8. 1 jar of preserve minimum of 12ozs (340g) will constitute an entry unless otherwise stated.
  9. All produce is to be cut and sampled.
  10. In flower classes, competitors must provide their own bowls or vases.
  11. All exhibits to be shown without fancy cloths or baskets, excepting classes 185–191 inclusive
  12. At the Committee’s discretion classes for children aged 18 years and under on Show Day may be divided according to age.
  13. No exhibits or prize cards can be removed before 4.00pm without written permission from the industrial secretary.
  14. The marquee will be closed at 4.00pm and only exhibitors will be readmitted to collect their exhibits and prizes.
  15. All exhibits to be cleared by 5.00pm.
  16. Any prize money not collected on Show Day will be returned to Show funds.

HORTICULTURE

Prizes: 1st, £3.00; 2nd, £2.00; 3rd, £1.00 Entry Fee 50p

J T Atkinson & Sons, Builders Merchant, has kindly sponsored classes 154-159 inclusive

 

 

 

  1. ;

2nd, 2 points; 3rd, 1 point.

 

:

1st, 3 points; 2nd, 2 points; 3rd, 1 point

.

FLOWER ARRANGEMENTS

..

PRODUCE

CAKES

 

 

  1.  

BREAD, SCONES, BISCUITS & PASTRIES

 

 

  1.  

PRESERVES AND DESSERTS

 

JUNIOR CLASSES

 

MEN ONLY CLASSES

 

BAKING SPECIAL CLASS – ‘WHAT A DISASTER’

 

PHOTOGRAPHY

.

 

HANDICRAFTS

 

  1.  

ADULT ARTS & CRAFTS

 

  1.  

 

 

;

CHILDREN

OPEN CHILDREN’S CLASSES

Luck.

 

 

    

 

SCHOOL CHILDREN’S SECTION

RULES

  1. Classes are open to children attending Bowes School or Bowes Pre-school.
  2. All exhibits to be produced in and entered through school or pre-school.
  3. Prizes: 1st, £1.00; 2nd, 60p; 3rd, 40p. will be awarded in each class. No entry fee.
  4. All exhibits must be labelled with the competitor’s name and age on the back.

PRE-SCHOOL CHILDREN

As at July 2017

  1.  

INFANT CLASSES

Reception, Year 1 and Year 2 as at July 2017

  1.  .

LOWER JUNIOR CLASSES

Years 3 & 4 as at July 2017

  1.  

UPPER JUNIOR CLASSES

Years 5 & 6 as at July 2017

  1.  

J. WILSON CHINA CUP

.

HEADLAM CUP

 

Go to Top of Page

Recent Posts